Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Eatalia’s uses and protects any information that you give Eatalia’s when you use this website.

Eatalia’s is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Eatalia’s may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/05/2018

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at eatalias@gmail.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 1 Brunswick Place, Leith Walk, Edinburgh, EH7 5HP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Judy

Certainly lives up to the title of best chippy of the year! Batter was clearly fresh and great quality haddock, lovely yummy chips. Would definitely eat from here again for fish and chips.
2015-11-23T14:47:49+00:00
Certainly lives up to the title of best chippy of the year! Batter was clearly fresh and great quality haddock, lovely yummy chips. Would definitely eat from here again for fish and chips.

Darren

I ordered from this place as I seen they had won an award for being the best chippy in Edinburgh and I can honestly see why. The chips were the nicest I've had and their carbonara was really tasty. Delivery only took 20 minutes. Will definitely return.
2015-06-09T15:14:12+00:00
I ordered from this place as I seen they had won an award for being the best chippy in Edinburgh and I can honestly see why. The chips were the nicest I've had and their carbonara was really tasty. Delivery only took 20 minutes. Will definitely return.

Jill

Great food, generous portions would recommend
2015-06-22T12:08:17+00:00
Great food, generous portions would recommend

Becky

Perfect! Fast delivery and lovely food, can't ask for more than that!
2015-06-22T12:14:23+00:00
Perfect! Fast delivery and lovely food, can't ask for more than that!

Matt

EXPRESS delivery! Piping hot and delicious pizza, what else would one want?
2015-06-04T13:23:58+00:00
EXPRESS delivery! Piping hot and delicious pizza, what else would one want?

Dorothy-Ann

Food and delivery time were excellent.
2015-06-22T12:09:25+00:00
Food and delivery time were excellent.

Alexander

Good pizza, Arrived hot. Would order again.
2015-06-22T12:14:59+00:00
Good pizza, Arrived hot. Would order again.

Claire

Brilliant standard of food - felt like ordering a decent meal right to your door. Not a greasy cold bit in sight x
2015-06-22T12:12:10+00:00
Brilliant standard of food - felt like ordering a decent meal right to your door. Not a greasy cold bit in sight x

Elaine

Best chippy we've ever had. Definitely be getting our takeaways from here from now on :)
2015-06-22T12:12:52+00:00
Best chippy we've ever had. Definitely be getting our takeaways from here from now on :)

David

Super fast delivery, best pizza in Edinburgh!
2015-11-23T14:43:12+00:00
Super fast delivery, best pizza in Edinburgh!

Nick

Received order which was fresh and hot, delivery was quick
2015-06-22T12:15:30+00:00
Received order which was fresh and hot, delivery was quick

John

Always love Eatalias pizzas. Hands down the best in Edinburgh (my opinion) Pastas are delicious too. Quick and friendly delivery service. Always got my food before the estimated time.
2015-06-22T12:11:33+00:00
Always love Eatalias pizzas. Hands down the best in Edinburgh (my opinion) Pastas are delicious too. Quick and friendly delivery service. Always got my food before the estimated time.

Giuseppe

Fantastic pizza!!!!
2015-11-23T14:53:09+00:00
Fantastic pizza!!!!

Sean

After reading other reviews decided to have a pizza. One of the best takeaway pizzas i have ever had. Would defo order again
2015-11-23T14:57:49+00:00
After reading other reviews decided to have a pizza. One of the best takeaway pizzas i have ever had. Would defo order again

Jacobo

More than commited about how to offer a great service. Congratulations!
2015-06-04T13:27:32+00:00
More than commited about how to offer a great service. Congratulations!

Emma

Always get great food, service and quick delivery.. Delicious food. Chippy sauce in a tub... Genius! Highly recommend.
2015-06-04T13:23:35+00:00
Always get great food, service and quick delivery.. Delicious food. Chippy sauce in a tub... Genius! Highly recommend.

Kathryn

Delicious food, packaged well and ample portion size. Loads of chippy sauce too..chips are amazing!!
2015-06-22T12:10:14+00:00
Delicious food, packaged well and ample portion size. Loads of chippy sauce too..chips are amazing!!

James

The love goes on. Pizza gets better every time! Super quick delivery and the thinnest crispiest pizza in town.
2015-11-23T14:54:40+00:00
The love goes on. Pizza gets better every time! Super quick delivery and the thinnest crispiest pizza in town.
Subscribe to our newsletter

First Name

Last Name

Email address

Yes please, I would like to receive updates about products, promotions, special offers, news & events from Eatalias via Email, direct mail or SMS.

×